SpyLoaded - Forum




* Category

Beware of Scammers On BBM! Need To Contact Us:- Spyloaded@gmail.com
BBM Channel: (C004561AA)

* #ADS


Author Topic: List Of Lawmakers In The 7th Assembly Who Didnít Sponsor A Single Bill  (Read 258 times)

June 15, 2015, 09:07:56 AM

Offline Benosky1

  • Forum Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 289
    • View Profile
A new official report released on the
authority of the former House speaker and
current governor of Sokoto state, Aminu
Tambuwal, has shown that of the 360
members in the old assembly, there were
191 who did not sponsor a single bill in
four years.
The official report was tagged ďStatus of
Bills, Petitions and Other Legislative
Measures,Ē and it had some high profile
names like the current deputy speaker of
the House, Yusuf Lasun (Osun, APC) and a
former candidate for speaker,
Abdulmumin Jibrin (Kano, APC).
The official publication was put together
by the Hon. Albert Sam-Tsokwa-led Rules
and Business Committee of the 7th
House.
It said a total of 755 bills were introduced
to the House and they were all read for
the first time on the floor of the House.
679 of the bills were initiated by private
members, six were sent from the Senate
while 70 were executive bills. Only 123 of
them were passed by the House including
the Petroleum Industry Bill (PIB) before
its tenure expired on June 6, 2015.
The lawmakers who sponsored the highest
number of bills were Hon. Ali Ahmad
(APC, Kwara), Hon. Uzoma Nkem Abonta
(PDP, Abia) and Hon. Femi Gbajabiamila
(APC, Lagos) who sponsored 36, 32 and 20
bills respectively.
Current House speaker, Hon. Yakubu
Dogara (Bauchi, APC), who was a member
of the 7th House, sponsored seven bills
including the Data Protection Bill (HB.45)
2011. However, his deputy, Lasun Yusuf
(Osun/APC), who was also a member of
the 7th House, did not sponsor any bill,
according to the official report which
covered the period between June 6, 2011
and June 5, 2015.
Here are those who failed to sponsor any
bill:
Abia: Ubani Eziuche Chinwe
Adamawa: Madwatte Anthony Lazarus;
Hamman Tukur Aminu Ribadu; Hananiya
Haske Francis; Nwangubu Ahmadu Fons;
Nathaniel Gibson Kauda; Ganama Titsi
Kwaga; Wambai Abubakar Mahmud.
Akwa Ibom: Ekon Emmanuel; Ukoette
Emmanuel Isaac; Hon. Ekpenyoung
Emmanuel Etim.
Anambra: Egwuatu Cyril; Obdidigwe
Lambert
Bauchi: Adamu Mohammed Tukur; Gebi
Aliyu Ibrahim; Yahaya Lawal Gumau;
Abdulrazak Nuhu Zaki; Umar Abubakar
Sade; Ahmed Abubakar Misau; Ahmed
Madaki Gololo; Mohammed Isa Hassan;
Saleh Auwalu Dahiru.
Bayelsa: Jephthan Foingha; Karibo Nadu
Soalaboye; Daniel-Ofongo Henry.
Benue: Entonu Ochero Adamu; Orker-Jey
Emmanuel Yisa; Alaaga Christina
Demnenge; Udunde Emmanuel; Herman
Hembe; Okwu Samson Aja.
Borno: Mshelia Abdul Musa; Aliyu Muktar
Betara; Maina Mahmud Lawan; Sanda
Mohammed; Isa Lawal; Khadi Kaíamuna
Cross River: Adah Francis Busam
Delta: Mutu Nicholas Ebomo; Enekorogha
Penawei Francis; Ogbaburhon
Okpoviekpurhi.
Ebonyi: Ali Peter Oge;, Edeh Peter
Onyemaechi; Okwuru Tobias
Chukwuemeka; Okorie Linus; Isu Omo
Christopher.
Edo: Razak Bello-Osagie; Pally Iriase
Ekiti: Ajiboye Robinson Gbadebo;
Oyetunde Oladimeji Ojo.
Enugu: Ebenyi Kingsley Sunny; Ella
Uchenwa; Asadu Patrick Oziokoja.
Gombe: No Gombe lawmaker sponsored
any bill. Bello Ahmed Usman Kumo; Umar
Shuaibu Galadima; Manu Yusuf; Bello
Binta Maigari; Ahmed Khamisu
Mailantarki; Umar Ahmed Nafada.
Imo: Omegara Mathew; Bethel Amadi
Jigawa: Usman Wada Garki; Mohammed
Sabo; Hassan Adamu Abunabo; Ibrahim
Garba; Dunari Yusuf Sale; Ubale Safiyanu;
Ibrahim Tijjani Kiyawa.
Kaduna: Bawa Usman Shehu; Ibrahim
Khalid Mustapha; Bello Ibrahim; Bala
Yusuf; Isa Ashiru Mohammed; Lawal Nuhu;
Kayarda Ibrahim; Yakubu Umar Barde;
Ahmed Rufai Chachangi; Simon Yakubu
Arabo.
Kano: Adamu Usman Mohammed; Farouk
Lawan; Abdulmumin Jibrin; Lawal Shehu;
Aliyu Sani Mohammed; Badamasi Ayuba;
Mustapha Bala Dawaki; Alhassan Ado
Doguwa; Ado Musa; Musa Haruna; Audi
Ahmad Zarewa; Muhtari Mohammed;
Chiromawa Ahmed Nassir Ali; Suleiman
Aminu; Bashir Baballe; Abdulsalam
Adamu; Muhammed Ali Wudil.
Katsina: Hon Ahmed Babba Kaita; Amiru
Tukur Idris; Dalhat Hamza; Gambo Musa
Danmusa; Sani Auwalu; Ibrahim
Babangida Mahuta; Salisu Ado Daura;
Garba Danlami; Sani Zangon Daura;
Mansur Abdulkadir; Suleiman Salisu; Late
Sheik Umar Abubakar; Isa Lawal Doro;
Abbas Machika; Sani Bello Mashi.
Kebbi: Bawa Ibrahim Kamba; Musa Garba
Gulma; Bello Kaůje; Halilu Umar Aliero;
Musa Aminu Koko; Dan Alkali Abdullahi;
Umar Garba Uba.
Kogi: Badamasi Abdulrahman; Sadiq
Asema Mohammed; Jubril Umar Buba;
Zakari Ogijo Tom; Yusuf Ahmed Tijjani;
Idris Mohammed Ibrahim.
Kwara: Bahago Ahman-Pategi; Ibrahim
Rafiu Adebayo.
Lagos: Adenekan Taiwo Oyewole;
Onabamiro Rafeequat Arinola; Odubote
Mukaila Lanre; Akinloye Hazeez Babajide;
Ayeola Abdulkadir Abayomi; Owolabi Alao
Monsuru; Are Abayomi Dauda Kako;
Hamzat Ganiyu Oladunjoye; Suara Isiaka
Oluwatoyin; Jakande Ayodeji Labib;
Kazeem Alliu Babatunde.
Nasarawa: Emmanuel Davematics David;
Baba Musa Unwana.
Niger: Abdulmalik Dagari Usman; Salihu
Adamu Shadafi; Mohammed Umaru Bago;
Ahmed Mohammed Mukhtar; Idris
Mohammed Sani; Shamaki Atiku; Garba
Abdullahi Idris; Abdullahi Ricco
Mohammed; Zakari Aliyu Jikantoro.
Ogun: Osoba Olumide Babatunde;
Ogunola Bababtunde; Adeyemi Adekunle;
Odeneye Kehinde Olusegun; Buraimo
Bukunola Taofeek.
Ondo: Dauda Gannu Oluwadare;
Ologunagba Debo Jemare; Adegunde
Ifedayo Sunday; Bakare Moshood Abiodun;
Adeoba Johnson Akintola; Albert Akintoye;
Akinlaja Iranola Joseph; Omosule Eni
Olorunda.
Osun: Yusuf Sulaimon Lasun; Ajayi
Adeyinka Ayantunji; Agunbiade Nathaniel
Amere; Ajagbe Adetunji Tajudeen.
Oyo: Mudashiru Kamil Akinlabi; Busari
Murtala Adewale; Busari Olayemi Sikiru;
Kareem Tajudeen Abisodun; Jimoh Afeez
Adelowo; Olabiyi Julius Oyekola; Awoleye
Abiodun Dada.
Plateau: Suleiman Yahaya Kwande;
Mwadkwon Simon Davou; Idris Ahmed;
Tirsel Innocent Zeitet.
Rivers: Dawari George; Maurice Proven;
Chikere Kenneth Anayo; Nsiegbe Blessing
Ibiba.
Sokoto: Gwanda Shuaibu Gobir; Marafa
Kabiru Achida; Salisu Isa Bashir; Saíad
Mohammed Nabunkari; Muhammed
Abdullahi Wamakko; Shehu Aliyu; Aminu
Waziri Tambuwal.
Taraba: Manu Garba Haruna; Isiaka Bawa;
Ibrahim Aminu Malle; Jerry Manwe.
Yobe: Gadaka Ismail Ahmed; Baba Bukar
Machinama.
Zamfara: Umar Sani; Bilyaminu Yusuf
Shinkafi; Hassan Lawal Anka; Matawalle
Mohammed Bello; Lawal Muazu Bitudu




Text Follow Spyloaded_com to 40404.On Any Network, To get our latest updates as SMS. It Is Totally FREE.
SUBMIT A GIST



Tags:


 

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Name: Email:
Verification:
What is The First THREE letter words of this site:
Four + Four is what? Write in Number:


* ADS


* SPONSOR

Enter your email address:

Delivered by Spyloaded